PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

TREMAIN, Barclay Edmund
Picture of TREMAIN,  Barclay Edmund

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1839.04.13
Place of Birth: Port Hood, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1907.01.26 (67 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 482 Days (1 year, 3 months, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Victoria, Nova Scotia Resignation. On Charles J. Campbell being unseated by decision of the Nova Scotia Supreme Court February 28, 1875 and Barclay E. Tremain was declared duly elected by Election Court April 28, 1875. He became County Court Judge of District No. 7 Cape Breton August 21, 1876. Liberal 1875.04.28
(By-Election)
Elected
Victoria, Nova Scotia Liberal 1874.12.17
(By-Election)
Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1874.12.17 - 1876.08.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)


^



© Library of Parliament