PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ALARIE, Hélène, B.Sc.
Picture of ALARIE,  Hélène, B.Sc.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 1997

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1941.06.06
Place of Birth: La Pocatière, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Agrologist, professor, senior public servant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1274 Days (3 years, 5 months, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Louis-Hébert, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2000.11.27 Defeated
Louis-Hébert, Quebec Bloc Québécois 1997.06.02 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bloc Québécois 1997.06.02 - 2000.11.26

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Science, Research and Development 1998.03.18 - 1999.06.29
Agriculture and Agri-Food 1998.03.18 - 2000.11.27

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parl., 2nd Session (1999.10.12 - 2000.10.22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parl., 2nd Session (1999.10.12 - 2000.10.22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)

^ Political Party Roles
Bloc Québécois

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bloc Québécois Vice-President 2001.06.09 - 2009.01.01

^



© Library of Parliament