PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DUNCAN, The Hon. John , P.C., B.Sc.F.
Picture of DUNCAN, The Hon. John , P.C., B.Sc.F.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1948.12.19
Place of Birth: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Consultant, forester
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7034 Days (19 years, 3 months, 3 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Courtenay--Alberni, British Columbia Conservative 2015.10.19 Defeated
Vancouver Island North, British Columbia Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Vancouver Island North, British Columbia Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Vancouver Island North, British Columbia Conservative 2006.01.23 Defeated
Vancouver Island North, British Columbia Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
Vancouver Island North, British Columbia Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Elected
Vancouver Island North, British Columbia Reform 1997.06.02 Elected
North Island--Powell River, British Columbia Reform 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2008.10.14 - 2015.10.18
Conservative 2003.12.23 - 2006.01.22
Canadian Alliance 2000.03.27 - 2003.12.22
Reform 1993.10.25 - 2000.03.26

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Resignation 2011.05.18 - 2013.02.14
Federal Interlocutor for Metis and Non-Status Indians 2010.08.06 - 2011.05.17
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2010.08.06 - 2011.05.17
Minister of the Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency 2010.08.06 - 2011.05.17

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State and Chief Government Whip 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2008.11.07 - 2010.08.05

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chief Government Whip 2013.07.15 - 2015.10.22
Whip of the Conservative Party of Canada 2013.07.15 - 2015.10.22

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Natural Resources 2004.07.22 - 2006.02.05
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2003.06.22 - 2004.07.21
International Trade 2001.06.18 - 2003.06.22
Fisheries and Oceans 1997.06.20 - 1998.06.16
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1994.09 - 1997.06.19

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Natural Resources 1998.06.16 - 2001.06.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)

^ Board of Internal Economy
RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Operations Member 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03


^



© Library of Parliament