PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

STEVENS, The Hon. Gardner Green
Picture of STEVENS, The Hon. Gardner Green
Photographer:
James Ashfield
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 052224
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1814.12.13
Place of Birth: Brompton, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1892.04.15 (77 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Manager
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5908 Days (16 years, 2 months, 4 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Bedford, Quebec Liberal 1876.02.12 - 1892.04.15 Mackenzie, Alexander
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1876.02.12 - 1892.04.15

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Select Committee on Petitions relating to Legislative Prohibition of the traffic in intoxicating liquors Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Waterloo,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1870 - 1870
Roxton Falls,
Quebec
Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1859 - 1859
Shefford Township,
Quebec
Regional Government Councillor -
Waterloo,
Quebec
Municipal Government Councillor -
Roxton Falls,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor -

^



© Library of Parliament