PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LANCTÔT, Robert, LL.B.
Picture of LANCTÔT,  Robert, LL.B.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2001

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1963.11.19
Place of Birth: Lachine, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1309 Days (3 years, 6 months, 31 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Châteauguay--Saint-Constant, Quebec Liberal 2004.06.28 Defeated
Châteauguay, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2000.11.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2003.12.11 - 2004.06.27
Bloc Québécois 2000.11.27 - 2003.12.10

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Public Works and Government Services 2002.08.19 - 2003.12.01
Scrutiny of Regulations 2001.02.06 - 2002.01.14
Amateur Sport 2000.12.20 - 2002
Children and Youth 2000.12.20 - 2002.01

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Transport 2003.01.26 - 2003.12.01
Justice 2002.01.15 - 2003.01.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Vice-Chair 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Subcommittee on Matters Related to the Review of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Subcommittee on Public Service Renewal of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Subcommittee on Whistleblowing of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Subcommittee on the Study of Sport in Canada of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)


^



© Library of Parliament