PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PARADIS, The Hon. Christian, P.C., LL.B.
Picture of PARADIS, The Hon. Christian, P.C., LL.B.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1974.01.01
Place of Birth: Thetford Mines, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3556 Days (9 years, 8 months, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Mégantic--L'Érable, Quebec Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Mégantic--L'Érable, Quebec Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Mégantic--L'Érable, Quebec Maiden speech. Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2006.01.23 - 2015.10.18

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of International Development 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03
Minister of Industry 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14
Minister of Natural Resources 2010.01.19 - 2011.05.17
Minister of Public Works and Government Services 2008.06.25 - 2010.01.18

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister for La Francophonie 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03
Minister of State (Agriculture) 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14
Secretary of State (Agriculture) 2007.01.04 - 2008.10.29

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Quebec 2008.10.30 - 2013.07.14

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Natural Resources 2006.02.07 - 2007.01.03

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03
Operations Vice-Chair 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03


^



© Library of Parliament