PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ASELTINE, The Hon. Walter Morley, P.C., Q.C., B.A.
Picture of ASELTINE, The Hon. Walter Morley, P.C., Q.C., B.A.
Photographer:
Arthur Roy
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 029475
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1886.09.03
Place of Birth: Napanee, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1971.11.14 (85 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 13606 Days (37 years, 3 months, 1 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Rosetown, Saskatchewan Resigned Conservative (1867-1942) 1933.12.30 - 1971.03.31 Bennett, Richard Bedford
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Rosetown, Saskatchewan Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1942.12.11 - 1971.03.31
Conservative (1867-1942) 1933.12.30 - 1942.12.10

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Leader of the Government in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Government in the Senate Was not a member of the Cabinet. 1958.05.12 - 1962.08.31

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Rosetown,
Saskatchewan
Municipal Government Mayor 1930 - 1934
Rosetown,
Saskatchewan
School Board School Trustee 1920 - 1927

^



© Library of Parliament