PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BRITTON, Byron Moffatt, K.C., B.A., M.A.
Picture of BRITTON,  Byron Moffatt, K.C., B.A., M.A.

Source: Personnel of the Senate and House of Commons, eighth Parliament of Canada, elected June 23, 1896 : Portraits and biographies of the members. Montreal : J. Lovell & son, 1898.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1833.09.03
Place of Birth: Gananoque, Upper Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1920.11.19 (87 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer, lecturer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1918 Days (5 years, 3 months, 1 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kingston, Ontario Resignation. Appointed Judge of the Court of King's Bench for Ontario. Liberal 1900.11.07 Elected
Kingston, Ontario Liberal 1896.06.23 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1896.06.23 - 1901.09.23

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Kingston,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1876 - 1877
Kingston,
Ontario
School Board Chair -
Kingston,
Ontario
Municipal Government Councillor -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Father-in-law Holton, Luther Hamilton
(M.P.)
1817.01.22 1880.03.14

^



© Library of Parliament