PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MACDOUGALL, Colin
Picture of MACDOUGALL,  Colin
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033567
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1834.03.03
Place of Birth: Aldborough, Upper Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1901.10.25 (67 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1498 Days (4 years, 1 month, 7 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Elgin East, Ontario Liberal 1878.09.17 Defeated
Elgin East, Ontario Liberal 1874.08.11
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1874.08.11 - 1878.09.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee of the Bill for the amendment of the Law of Evidence in certain cases of misdemeanor Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Special Committee on the Bill to provide that persons charged with common assault shall be competent as witnesses on their own behalf Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Select Committee on Civil Service Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Special Committee of the Bill to amend the Act respecting Larceny and other similar offences Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Special Committee of the Bill to authorize Municipalities to pass By-Laws to provide means of escape for persons falling into the water in the vicinity of Wharves and Docks Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Special Committee to enquire into the present condition of the Civil Service, and the method of nominating and examining candidates for appointments,... Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Special Committee to enquire into the Charlevoix Election (certain members of the Quebec River Police) Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Special committee to take into consideration the possibility of navigating the River and Gulf of St. Lawrence during the winter season, so as to yield profitable results Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Special Committee for an Address to thank His Excellency the Governor General for his gracious Speech from the Throne at the commencement of the Session Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Aldborough Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Reeve 1860 - 1861
Aldborough Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Reeve 1857 - 1858

^



© Library of Parliament