PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FLYNN, Patrick Joseph
Picture of FLYNN,  Patrick Joseph
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1921.09.08
Place of Birth: Rathcormac, County Cork, Ireland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1996.06.09 (74 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Management consultant, public relations officer, radiographer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1779 Days (4 years, 10 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kitchener, Ontario Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1940.03.26 - 1979.05.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Vice-Chair 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Chair 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Vice-Chair 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Vice-Chair 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Waterloo,
Ontario
School Board School Trustee 1969 - 1974
Kitchener,
Ontario
School Board School Trustee 1964 - 1969
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve 1940 - 1945

^



© Library of Parliament