Picture of VALLEY,  Roger
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2006

Date of Birth ( 1957.01.29
Place of Birth: Kenora, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, commercial fisherman, trapper
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1569 Days (4 years, 3 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (
Kenora, Ontario Liberal 2011.05.02 Defeated
Kenora, Ontario Liberal 2008.10.14 Defeated
Kenora, Ontario Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
Kenora, Ontario Maiden speech. Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (
Liberal 1980 - 2008.10.13

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (
Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2006.02.23 - 2007.01.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)


© Library of Parliament