PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCDONALD, John Archibald
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1851.02.25
Place of Birth: North East Margaree, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1925.02.17 (73 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3375 Days (9 years, 2 months, 28 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Victoria, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1892.01.26
(By-Election)
Elected
Victoria, Nova Scotia Election declared void. Conservative (1867-1942) 1891.03.05 Elected
Victoria, Nova Scotia Liberal 1887.11.21
(By-Election)
Elected
Victoria, Nova Scotia Election declared void. Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1892.01.26 - 1896.06.22
Conservative (1867-1942) 1891.03.05 - 1891
Liberal 1887.11.21 - 1891.03.04
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 - 1887.10.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Nova Scotia 1882.06.20 - 1886.06.14
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Victoria County Nova Scotia 1882.06.20 - 1886.06.14
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Nova Scotia 1882.06.20 - 1886.06.14

^



© Library of Parliament