PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SCHUMACHER, Stanley Stanford, Q.C., B.Comm., LL.B.
Picture of SCHUMACHER,  Stanley Stanford, Q.C., B.Comm., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1933.06.12
Place of Birth: Hanna, Alberta, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3983 Days (10 years, 10 months, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Bow River, Alberta Independent 1979.05.22 Defeated
Palliser, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Palliser, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected
Palliser, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Independent 1978.02.28 - 1979.05.21
Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 - 1978.02.27

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Subcommittee on International Development of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Alberta 1986.05.08 - 1993.06.14
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Drumheller Alberta 1986.05.08 - 1993.06.14
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Alberta 1986.05.08 - 1993.06.14
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Alberta

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly First elected Speaker of the Alberta Legislature. 1993.08.30 - 1997.04.13
Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 1989.06.01 - 1993
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Armoured Corps Served with British Columbia Regiment and King's Own Calgary Regiment, until transfer to the Supplementary Reserve 1962. Second Lieutenant 1958 - 1962

^



© Library of Parliament