PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

THOMAS, Charles Humbert, B.A., M.A.
Picture of THOMAS,  Charles Humbert, B.A., M.A.
© House of Commons 1968
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1915.06.24
Place of Birth: Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1976.01.14 (60 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, wholesaler
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2204 Days (6 years, 12 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Moncton, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Defeated
Moncton, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected
Moncton, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 - 1974.07.07

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Pensions Area of responsability: CN pensions 1972.12.05 - 1974
Transport 1972 - 1972

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 29th Parl., 2nd Session (1974.02.27 - 1974.05.09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 29th Parl., 2nd Session (1974.02.27 - 1974.05.09)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 29th Parl., 2nd Session (1974.02.27 - 1974.05.09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve Lieutenant 1942 - 1945

^



© Library of Parliament