PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MAJOR, Robert Benoit
Picture of MAJOR,  Robert Benoit
© House of Commons 1968
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1915.02.17
Place of Birth: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1997.08.07 (82 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Administrator
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1588 Days (4 years, 4 months, 6 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Argenteuil, Quebec Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1968.06.25 - 1972.10.29

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Quebec Regiment Lieutenant 1942 - 1945
Fusiliers Mont-Royal Lieutenant 1942 - 1945
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Father-in-law Vien, Thomas
(Senator and M.P.)
1881.07.19 1972.11.18

^



© Library of Parliament