PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HILLYER, Jim, B.A., M.A.
Picture of HILLYER,  Jim, B.A., M.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2015

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1974.07.08
Place of Birth: Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2016.03.23 (41 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Advisor, business consultant, educator
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1788 Days (4 years, 10 months, 23 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Medicine Hat--Cardston--Warner, Alberta Died in office. Conservative 2015.10.19 Elected
Lethbridge, Alberta Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2011.05.02 - 2016.03.23

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )


^



© Library of Parliament