PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

COOK, Charles Henry (Chuck), LL.B., M.B.A.
Picture of COOK,  Charles Henry (Chuck), LL.B., M.B.A.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1926.07.28
Place of Birth: Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1993.02.23 (66 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Broadcaster, businessman, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5027 Days (13 years, 9 months, 6 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
North Vancouver, British Columbia Died in office. Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
North Vancouver--Burnaby, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
North Vancouver--Burnaby, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
North Vancouver--Burnaby, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 - 1993.02.23

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board 1986.10.15 - 1987.10.14
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State for External Affairs 1985.11.25 - 1986.10.14

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chief Government Whip 1984 - 1985.11.24
Chief Opposition Whip 1983.09.07 - 1984
Whip of the Progressive Conservative Party 1983.09.07 - 1985.11.24

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Electoral Reform 1980.06.23 - 1983.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Elections, Privileges, Procedure and Private Members' Business Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-59 An Act to amend various Acts to give effect to the reconstitution of the courts in British Columbia Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-60 An Act to amend various Acts to give effect to the reconstitution of the courts in Ontario and to provide for other related matters Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Elections, Privileges, Procedure and Private Members' Business Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Ordnance Corps Captain -

^



© Library of Parliament