PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

NEIL, Douglas Charles, LL.B.
Picture of NEIL,  Douglas Charles, LL.B.
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1924.02.03
Place of Birth: Lipton, Saskatchewan, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1994.02.21 (70 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Author, barrister and solicitor, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4327 Days (11 years, 10 months, 5 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Northern Development 1977.10 - 1981.09
Northern Affairs 1974.12 - 1977.10

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Wheat Board 1983 - 1984

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Subcommittee on Agriculture on Farm Credit Arrangements of the Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Saskatchewan 1963 - 1964
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Moose Jaw,
Saskatchewan
Municipal Government City Councillor 1963 - 1964
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Navigator 1942.12 - 1946.07

^



© Library of Parliament