PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BOURASSA, Joseph Boutin
Picture of BOURASSA,  Joseph Boutin
© House of Commons 1918
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1854.11.13
Place of Birth: Saint-Romuald, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1943.07.12 (88 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Notary
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5152 Days (14 years, 1 month, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lévis, Quebec Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
Lévis, Quebec Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Elected
Lévis, Quebec Liberal 1911.09.21 Elected
Lévis, Quebec Liberal 1908.10.26 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1921.12.06 - 1925.10.28
Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Liberal 1911.09.21 - 1917.12.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)


^



© Library of Parliament