PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HUGHES, Carol
Picture of HUGHES,  Carol
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2015

Current Member of The House of Commons - Algoma--Manitoulin--Kapuskasing, Ontario
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1958.11.26
Place of Birth: Val Caron, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Public servant, representative, union officer
Contact Information
Language Preference: English, French
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-996-5376
Fax: 613-995-6661
E-Mail: Carol.Hughes@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Toll Free: 1-855-297-4200 Fax: 705-848-1818 E-Mail: Carol.Hughes@parl.gc.ca
255 Highway 108 North
Elliot Lake, Ontario
P5A 2T1
Telephone: 705-355-5533 Toll Free: 1-800-920-2057 Fax: 705-337-6869 E-Mail: Carol.Hughes@parl.gc.ca
12-B Byng Avenue
Kapuskasing, Ontario
P5N 1W3
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2672 Days (7 years, 3 months, 24 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Algoma--Manitoulin--Kapuskasing, Ontario New Democratic Party 2015.10.19 Elected
Algoma--Manitoulin--Kapuskasing, Ontario New Democratic Party 2011.05.02 Elected
Algoma--Manitoulin--Kapuskasing, Ontario Maiden speech. New Democratic Party 2008.10.14 Elected
Algoma--Manitoulin--Kapuskasing, Ontario New Democratic Party 2006.01.23 Defeated
Algoma--Manitoulin--Kapuskasing, Ontario New Democratic Party 2004.06.28 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 2008.10.14 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Assistant Deputy Speaker and Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 2015.12.07 -
Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 2015.12.07 -

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2015.11.12 - 2015.12.06
Natural Resources 2015.11.12 - 2015.12.06
National Revenue 2008.11.17 - 2011.05.25

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Aboriginal Affairs Area of responsibility: Health 2012.04.19 - 2015.11.11
Aboriginal Affairs Area of responsibility: Health 2008.11.17 - 2011.06.01

^ Committees - House of Commons
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^



© Library of Parliament