PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GOURD, David
Picture of GOURD,  David
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1885.02.10
Place of Birth: Saint-Victor D'Alfred, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1981.12.29 (96 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Financier, merchant, person of independent means
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4382 Days (11 years, 11 months, 30 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Chapleau, Quebec Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Chapleau, Quebec Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
Chapleau, Quebec Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1945.06.11 - 1957.06.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Amos,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1918 - 1921
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Brother Gour, Joseph-Omer
(M.P.)
1893.11.12 1959.03.24

^



© Library of Parliament