PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BLAIR, William Gourlay, M.D., C.M.
Picture of BLAIR,  William Gourlay, M.D., C.M.
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1890.01.13
Place of Birth: Bathurst Township, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1957.06.16 (67 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4390 Days (12 years, 7 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lanark, Ontario Died one week after 1957 general election. Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected
Lanark, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1953.08.10 Elected
Lanark, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1949.06.27 Elected
Lanark, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 - 1957.06.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Joint Committee on Federal District Commission Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Army Medical Corps Captain 1916 - 1919
7th Canadian Field Ambulance Served in England and France Participant -
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant -
Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians) Medical Officer -

^



© Library of Parliament