PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ST-JEAN, Pierre, M.D.
Picture of ST-JEAN,  Pierre, M.D.

Source: Campeau, F.R.E. Illustrated guide to the House of Commons of Canada. Ottawa, 1875.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1833.09.23
Place of Birth: Bytown, Upper Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1900.05.06 (66 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1699 Days (4 years, 7 months, 25 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Ottawa (City of), Ontario Liberal 1887.02.22 Defeated
Ottawa (City of), Ontario Liberal 1882.06.20 Defeated
Ottawa (City of), Ontario Liberal 1878.09.17 Defeated
Ottawa (City of), Ontario Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1874.01.22 - 1878.09.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)


^



© Library of Parliament