PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MEIGHEN, The Right Hon. Arthur, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.D.
Picture of MEIGHEN, The Right Hon. Arthur, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.D.
© Public Domain
Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 005799
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1874.06.16
Place of Birth: Anderson, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1960.08.05 (86 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Party Leader:
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 10066 Days (27 years, 6 months, 22 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
St. Marys, Ontario Resigned Conservative (1867-1942) 1932.03.02 - 1942.01.16 Bennett, Richard Bedford
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
York South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1942.02.09
(By-Election)
Defeated
Portage la Prairie, Manitoba Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Defeated
Portage la Prairie, Manitoba Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Elected
Grenville, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1922.01.26
(By-Election)
Elected
Portage la Prairie, Manitoba Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 Defeated
Portage la Prairie, Manitoba Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected
Portage la Prairie, Manitoba Conservative (1867-1942) 1913.07.19
(By-Election)
Elected
Portage la Prairie, Manitoba Resignation. Appointed Solicitor General. Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected
Portage la Prairie, Manitoba Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1932.03.02 - 1942.01.16
Conservative (1867-1942) 1922.01.26 - 1926.09.13
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Conservative (1867-1942) 1913.06.26 - 1917.12.16
Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 - 1913.06.25

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Prime Minister of Canada

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Prime Minister 1926.06.29 - 1926.09.24
Prime Minister 1920.07.10 - 1921.12.28

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister Without Portfolio 1932.02.03 - 1935.10.22
President of the Privy Council 1926.06.29 - 1926.09.24
Secretary of State for External Affairs 1926.06.29 - 1926.09.24
Secretary of State for External Affairs 1920.07.10 - 1921.12.28
Minister of Mines 1919.12.31 - 1920.07.09
Minister of the Interior Assumed the functions of Minister of Justice, 1919. 1917.10.12 - 1920.07.09
Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs 1917.10.12 - 1920.07.09
Solicitor General of Canada (acting) 1917.08.31 - 1917.10.03
Minister of Mines 1917.08.25 - 1917.10.11
Secretary of State of Canada 1917.08.25 - 1917.10.11
Solicitor General of Canada 1915.10.02 - 1917.08.24
Solicitor General of Canada 1913.06.26 - 1915.10.01

Leader of the Official Opposition

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Official Opposition 1921.12.29 - 1926.06.28

Leader of the Government in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Government in the Senate 1932.02.03 - 1935

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Opposition in the Senate Resigned from Senate on January 16, 1942 to seek election of the House of Commons as leader of the Conservative Party. 1936.01.01 - 1942.01.16

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee of Selection Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 15th Parl., 1st Session (1926.01.07 - 1926.07.02)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 15th Parl., 1st Session (1926.01.07 - 1926.07.02)

^ Political Party Roles
Conservative (1867-1942)

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Party Leader 1941.11.12 - 1942.12.09
Party Leader 1920.07.10 - 1926.09.24

^



© Library of Parliament