PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

KEDDY, Gerald, B.A.
Picture of KEDDY,  Gerald, B.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1953.02.15
Place of Birth: Bridgewater, Nova Scotia, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Christmas tree farm operator, driller on offshore oil rigs
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6713 Days (18 years, 4 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
South Shore--St. Margaret's, Nova Scotia Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
South Shore--St. Margaret's, Nova Scotia Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
South Shore--St. Margaret's, Nova Scotia Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
South Shore--St. Margaret's, Nova Scotia Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
South Shore, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 2000.11.27 Elected
South Shore, Nova Scotia Maiden speech. Progressive Conservative 1997.06.02 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2004.02.02 - 2015.10.18
Progressive Conservative 1997.06.02 - 2004.02.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture, to the Minister of National Revenue and for the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2015.01.23 - 2015.11.03
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Revenue and for the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2013.09.19 - 2015.01.22
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of International Trade, for the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency and for the Atlantic Gateway 2011.05.25 - 2013.09.18
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of International Trade 2008.11.07 - 2011.05.24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency and to the Minister of International Trade 2008.03.25 - 2008.11.06
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2007.10.10 - 2008.03.25

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Whip of the Progressive Conservative Party 2003.06.02 - 2003.12.07
Deputy Whip of the Progressive Conservative Party 2002.04.10 - 2003.06.01

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Resource Promotion 2004.02.02 - 2004.07.21
Library of Parliament 2003.09.10 - 2004.02.01
Parliamentary Affairs 2003.06.02 - 2004.02.01
Public Accounts 2002.09.25 - 2003.09.09
Agriculture 2000.02.11 - 2001.09.18
Fisheries and Oceans 2000.02.11 - 2001.09.18
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1998.01.26 - 2001.01.16
Natural Resources 1997.01.01 - 2003.09.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on International Trade Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
New Ross,
Nova Scotia
School Board Trustee -

^



© Library of Parliament