PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SAVARD, Pierre Raymond
Picture of SAVARD,  Pierre Raymond
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1927.06.29
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Administrator, businessman, merchant, stockholder, store owner
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2660 Days (7 years, 3 months, 12 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Verdun--Saint-Paul, Quebec Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
Verdun, Quebec Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Verdun, Quebec Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Verdun, Quebec Liberal 1977.05.24
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1977.05.24 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works 1980.03.04 - 1982.02.28

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Verdun,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1985 - 1993
Verdun,
Quebec
Municipal Government Town Councillor 1973 - 1985

^



© Library of Parliament