PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PENNY, The Hon. Edward Goff
Picture of PENNY, The Hon. Edward Goff
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 052369
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1820.05.15
Place of Birth: London, England
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1881.10.11 (61 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, journalist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2770 Days (7 years, 6 months, 31 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Alma, Quebec Liberal 1874.03.13 - 1881.10.11 Mackenzie, Alexander
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1874.03.13 - 1881.10.11

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Select Committee relating to the survey, location and construction of the Canadian Pacific Railway and Telegraph, west of Lake Superior Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Montreal,
Quebec
Municipal Government Alderman 1894 - 1895
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Son Penny, Edward Goff
(M.P.)
1858.09.04 1935.10.01
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • The proposed British North American confederation : why it should not be imposed upon the colonies by imperial legislation.
    Montreal : Herald Steam Press; 1867. 24 p.

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament