PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PELLETIER, The Hon. Sir Charles Alphonse Pantaléon, P.C., K.C.M.G., K.C., B.C.L.
Picture of PELLETIER, The Hon. Sir Charles Alphonse Pantaléon, P.C., K.C.M.G., K.C., B.C.L.
© Public Domain
Source: Library and Archives Canada
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1837.01.22
Place of Birth: Rivière-Ouelle, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1911.04.29 (74 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 12980 Days (35 years, 6 months, 14 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Grandville, Quebec Resigned Liberal 1877.02.02 - 1904.09.01 Mackenzie, Alexander
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kamouraska, Quebec Resignation. Called to the Senate. Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected
Kamouraska, Quebec Liberal 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Kamouraska, Quebec Liberal 1869.02.17
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1869.02.17 - 1904.09.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the Senate 1896.07.13 - 1901.01.28

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Agriculture 1877.01.26 - 1878.10.08

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee of Selection Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Chair 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Special Committee with a view of revising Rule 48 of the Senate and Rule 51 of the House of Commons Chair 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Chair 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Select Committee to regulate the invitations and seating of guests in the Senate Chamber at the opening and closing of Parliament Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Chair 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Select Committee into the truth of the statements and allegations made by Mr. Herman Henry Cook Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Chair 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special committee to take into consideration the possibility of navigating the River and Gulf of St. Lawrence during the winter season, so as to yield profitable results Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Special Committee on the Bill respecting Insolvency Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Special Committee on the navigation of the River Saint John Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Special Committee to enquire into the state of the Quebec Office for Culling and Measuring of Timber Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1873.03.03 - 1874.01.20
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Québec East Quebec 1873.03.03 - 1874.01.20
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1873.03.03 - 1874.01.20
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lieutenant Governor Died in office. 1908.09.15 - 1911.04.29
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Fenian Raids,1866-1871 Participant 1866 - 1866
9th Battalion, Voltigeurs de Québec Graduated from the Quebec Military School.
Was Volontary Officer of the Militia, then Captain, Warrant Officer and Major.
Lieutenant-Colonel - 1867
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Nephew Casgrain, Thomas Chase
(M.P.)
1852.07.28 1916.12.29

^



© Library of Parliament