PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PARENT, The Hon. Gilbert, P.C., B.Sc., M.A., M.Ed., LL.D.(Honoris Causa)
Picture of PARENT, The Hon. Gilbert, P.C., B.Sc., M.A., M.Ed., LL.D.(Honoris Causa)
Photographer:
Theiss Bogner
© Theiss Bogner

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1935.07.25
Place of Birth: Mattawa, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2009.03.03 (73 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Teacher
Notes: In 1996,co- launched, with the Hon. Gildas L. Molgat, Speaker of the Senate, the Teachers' Institute on Canadian Parliamentary Democracy.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8100 Days (22 years, 2 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Niagara Centre, Ontario Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Welland--St. Catharines--Thorold, Ontario Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Welland--St. Catharines--Thorold, Ontario Liberal 1988.11.21 Elected
Welland, Ontario Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
Welland, Ontario Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Welland, Ontario Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
St. Catharines, Ontario Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1988.11.21 - 2000.11.26
Liberal 1974.07.08 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of The House of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the House of Commons 1994.01.17 - 2001.01.28

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour 1981.05.26 - 1981.09.30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Sports) 1981.05.26 - 1981.09.30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour 1980.03.04 - 1980.09.30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Sports) 1980.03.04 - 1980.09.30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 1977.10.01 - 1979.03.26

Caucus Chair

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Caucus Chair 1980.11.05 - 1983.11.03

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Labour 1992 - 1993.09
Youth 1989 - 1992

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Industry 1990.09 - 1992
CIDA 1989.02 - 1990.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-55 An Act to amend certain Acts in relation to pensions and to enact the Special Retirement Arrangements Act and the Pension Benefits Division Act Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-203 Criminal Code (amdt. - terminallly ill persons) Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-203 Criminal Code (amdt. - terminallly ill persons) Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-101 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code and the Public Service Staff Relations Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-110 An Act respecting the Northumberland Strait Crossing Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-126 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Young Offenders Act Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-227 Criminal Code (amdt. - desecration of the flag) Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-88 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-12 An Act respecting museums Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-25 An Act to amend the Geneva Conventions Act, the National Defence Act and the Trademarks Act Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-51 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-57 An Act to provide for the protection of integrated circuit topographies and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-57 An Act to provide for the protection of integrated circuit topographies and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-63 An Act to establish the Canadian Race Relations Foundation Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-8 An Act to amend the Department of Labour Act Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-82 An Act to amend An Act to provide for the appointment of a Port Warden for the Harbor of Quebec and An Act to amend and consolidate the Acts relating to the office of Port Warden for the Harbour of Montreal, and to validate certain fees and charges established pursuant thereto Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-10 An Act respecting the Canadian Institute of Chartered Accountants Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-10 An Act respecting the Canadian Institute of Chartered Accountants Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Subcommittee on Immigration of the Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Board of Internal Economy
RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chair 1994.01.17 - 2001.01.28

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Lincoln,
Ontario
School Board Chair 1973 - 1974
Lincoln,
Ontario
School Board Member 1967 - 1974
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Chapters in Books

  • Le résultat du scrutin : l'incidence sur le Parlement.
    In : L'élection et le Parlement : les desiderata de l'électorat et le résultat du scrutin. Ottawa : Groupe canadien d'étude des questions parlementaires,; c1996. p. 24-26

  • What voters got: the impact on Parliament.
    In: The Election and Parliament: what voters sought, what voters got. Ottawa : The Canadian Study of Parliament Group; c1996. p.23-25


^ Multiple Authors Articles

  • Parliament of Canada: Pre-Study of Legislation in the Canadian Parliament. LeBlanc, Romeo and Gilbert Parent
    Parliamentarian. 75 (3):C3 July 1994 .


^



© Library of Parliament