PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MUNRO, Donald W., B.A., M.A.
Picture of MUNRO,  Donald W., B.A., M.A.
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1916.04.08
Place of Birth: Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1998.07.28 (82 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Diplomat
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4327 Days (11 years, 10 months, 5 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Esquimalt--Saanich, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Esquimalt--Saanich, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Esquimalt--Saanich, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Esquimalt--Saanich, British Columbia Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Environment 1977.10 - 1979
Treasury Board 1976 - 1976
Canada-U.S. Relations 1973.10.24 - 1974.09.09

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Fisheries 1974.12.20 - 1976.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Subcommittee on Armed Forces Reserves of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic Development Member 1980.07.10 - 1982.01.24

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Naval Coastal Command Served as a navigator and instructor, ending the war as a flight lieutenant. Flight Lieutenant 1940 - 1945
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament