PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

WIGHTMAN, William Hannum
Picture of WIGHTMAN,  William Hannum
© House of Commons 1979
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1929.04.23
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Industrial relations officer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 272 Days (8 months, 29 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Scarborough West, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Defeated
Scarborough West, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 - 1980.02.17

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour 1979.10.01 - 1979.12.14

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Army Reserve Force Was called out from supplementary reserve in 1961 and promoted to Captain while serving at Area Headquarters Kingston, Ontario. Member 1961 -
Royal Canadian Air Force Served with 416 Squadron and on the Pine tree line. Flying Officer 1950 -

^



© Library of Parliament