PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MASNIUK, Peter Paul
Picture of MASNIUK,  Peter Paul
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1920.02.17
Place of Birth: Morweena, Manitoba, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1995.10.21 (75 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Section foreman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2395 Days (6 years, 6 months, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Selkirk--Interlake, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Defeated
Portage, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Portage, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 - 1979.05.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parl., 2nd Session (1974.02.27 - 1974.05.09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Manitoba 1966.06.23 - 1969.06.04
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Fisher Manitoba 1966.06.23 - 1969.06.04
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Manitoba 1966.06.23 - 1969.06.04
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Army Served for 5 years, 4 years overseas. -

^



© Library of Parliament