PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LEBRETON, The Hon. Marjory, P.C.
Picture of LEBRETON, The Hon. Marjory, P.C.
© Senate 2013
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1940.07.04
Place of Birth: Nepean, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Administrative supervisor, senior political adviser
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8052 Days (22 years, 16 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Ontario, Ontario Maiden speech. Progressive Conservative 1993.06.18 - 2015.07.04 Mulroney, Martin Brian
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2003.12.09 - 2015.07.04
Progressive Conservative 1993.06.18 - 2003.12.08

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Seniors) 2008.10.30 - 2010.01.18
Secretary of State (Seniors) 2007.01.04 - 2008.10.30

Leader of the Government in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Government in the Senate 2006.02.06 - 2013.07.14

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Opposition Whip in the Senate 2004.10.01 - 2006.02.05

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Operations Member 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14
Priorities and Planning Vice-Chair 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14
Treasury Board - Strategic and Operating Review Sub-Committee Member 2011.05.18 - 2012.09.12
Operations Vice-Chair 2010.11.05 - 2011.05.17


^



© Library of Parliament