PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

NASSERDEN, Edward
Picture of NASSERDEN,  Edward
© House of Commons 1966
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1919.04.06
Place of Birth: Clarks Crossing, Saskatchewan, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1995.11.13 (76 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Executive director, farmer
Notes: Of Lebanese origin.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3739 Days (10 years, 2 months, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Saskatoon--Biggar, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Defeated
Rosthern, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Elected
Rosthern, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Elected
Rosthern, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Rosthern, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Rosthern, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1953.08.10 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 - 1968.06.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs, Human Rights and Citizenship and Immigration Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Special Committee on the Criminal Code (Hate Propaganda) Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Saskatchewan

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Progressive Conservative Party (Provincial) 1970 - 1972
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Saskatchewan,
Saskatchewan
School Board School Trustee -

^



© Library of Parliament