PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HARRIS, Dan
Picture of HARRIS,  Dan
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1979.08.03
Place of Birth: Scarborough, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Activist, information technology technician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1631 Days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Scarborough Southwest, Ontario New Democratic Party 2015.10.19 Defeated
Scarborough Southwest, Ontario New Democratic Party 2011.05.02 Elected
Scarborough Southwest, Ontario New Democratic Party 2006.01.23 Defeated
Scarborough Southwest, Ontario New Democratic Party 2004.06.28 Defeated
Scarborough Southwest, Ontario New Democratic Party 2000.11.27 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 2011.05.02 - 2015.10.18

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Post Secondary Education 2013.08.13 - 2015.10.18

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Industry 2012.04.19 - 2013.08.12
Science and Technology 2011.06.02 - 2012.04.18


^



© Library of Parliament