PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

REA, Charles Edward
Picture of REA,  Charles Edward
© House of Commons 1957
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1902.10.29
Place of Birth: Brandon, Manitoba, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1965.08.31 (62 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Insurance agent
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2429 Days (6 years, 7 months, 25 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Spadina, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Spadina, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected
Spadina, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1955.10.24
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1955.10.24 - 1962.06.17

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 1958.05.12 - 1961.06.07

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)


^



© Library of Parliament