PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

REESOR, The Hon. David
Picture of REESOR, The Hon. David
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 026628
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1823.01.18
Place of Birth: Markham, Upper Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1902.04.28 (79 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Editor, manufacturer, merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 12125 Days (33 years, 2 months, 12 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
King's, Ontario Resigned Liberal 1867.10.23 - 1901.01 Royal Proclamation
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1867.10.23 - 1901.01

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Markham,
Ontario
Municipal Government Reeve 1856 - 1860
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Brother-in-law McDougall, William
(M.P.)
1822.01.25 1905.05.29

^



© Library of Parliament