PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MICHENER, The Right Hon. Daniel Roland, P.C., C.C., C.M.M., O.Ont., C.D., Q.C., LL.D.
Picture of MICHENER, The Right Hon. Daniel Roland, P.C., C.C., C.M.M., O.Ont., C.D., Q.C., LL.D.
Studio:
Karsh (Ottawa)
© Karsh (Ottawa)

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1900.04.19
Place of Birth: Lacombe, Alberta, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1991.08.06 (91 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, diplomat
Notes: Governor General of Canada (1967-1974)
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3234 Days (8 years, 10 months, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
St. Paul's, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Defeated
St. Paul's, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
St. Paul's, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected
St. Paul's, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1953.08.10 Elected
St. Paul's, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1949.06.27 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1953.08.10 - 1962.06.17

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of The House of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the House of Commons 1957.10.14 - 1962.09.26

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)


^



© Library of Parliament