PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GRAHAM, The Right Hon. George Perry, P.C.
Picture of GRAHAM, The Right Hon. George Perry, P.C.
Collection:
Farmer Bros.
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 025977
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1859.03.31
Place of Birth: Eganville, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1943.01.01 (83 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Editor, journalist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 10848 Days (29 years, 8 months, 13 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Eganville, Ontario Died in office. Liberal 1926.12.20 - 1943.01.01 King, William Lyon Mackenzie
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Essex South, Ontario Liberal 1925.10.29 Defeated
Essex South, Ontario Liberal 1922.01.19
(By-Election)
Elected
Essex South, Ontario Resignation. Appointed Minister of Militia and Defence and Minister of Naval Service, December 29, 1921. Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
Renfrew South, Ontario Liberal 1912.02.22
(By-Election)
Elected
Brockville, Ontario Liberal 1911.09.21 Defeated
Brockville, Ontario Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected
Brockville, Ontario Liberal 1907.09.18
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1926.12.20 - 1943.01.01
Liberal 1912.02.22 - 1925.10.28
Liberal 1907.09.18 - 1911.09.20

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister Without Portfolio Resignation. Appointed Chairman of the Tariff Advisory Board, April 7, 1926. 1926.02.20 - 1926.04.06
Minister of Railways and Canals 1923.04.28 - 1926.02.19
Minister of National Defence 1923.01.01 - 1923.04.27
Minister of Militia and Defence 1921.12.29 - 1922.12.31
Minister of the Naval Service 1921.12.29 - 1922.12.31
Minister of Railways and Canals 1907.08.30 - 1911.10.06

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Chair 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)

^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1919.08.07 - 1919.08.07
Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Ontario 1898.03.01 - 1907.08.01
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Brockville Ontario 1898.03.01 - 1907.08.01
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1898.03.01 - 1907.08
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Ontario

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Opposition 1907.01.25 - 1907.08
Leader of the Liberal Party (Provincial) 1907.01.25 - 1907.08
Provincial Secretary 1904.11.22 - 1905.02.07
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Morrisburg,
Ontario
Municipal Government Reeve -
Dundas County,
Ontario
Regional Government Councillor -
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament