PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

TURCOTTE, Arthur Joseph
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1850.05.14
Place of Birth: Saint-Jean, Île-d'Orléans, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1918.11.01 (68 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Grocer, liquor merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1566 Days (4 years, 3 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Montmorency, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1892.03.10
(By-Election)
Elected
Montmorency, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1891.03.05 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1892.03.10 - 1896.06.22

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)


^



© Library of Parliament