PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PUGSLEY, The Hon. William, P.C., K.C., B.A., B.C.L.
Picture of PUGSLEY, The Hon. William, P.C., K.C., B.A., B.C.L.
Collection:
Erb & Son
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 025965
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1850.09.27
Place of Birth: Sussex, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1925.03.03 (74 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3743 Days (10 years, 2 months, 30 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
City of St. John, New Brunswick Liberal 1911.09.21 Elected
City and County of St. John, New Brunswick Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected
City and County of St. John, New Brunswick Liberal 1907.09.18
(By-Election)
Elected
City of St. John, New Brunswick Independent 1896.06.23 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1907.09.18 - 1917.12.16

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Public Works 1907.08.30 - 1911.10.06

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Bill No. 4, An Act to amend the Criminal Code Chair 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Special Committee on Bill No.13, An Act to consolidate and amend the Railway Act Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Special Committee to consider the desirability of revising the rules and regulations governing the granting of divorce Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Special Committee to inquire into a proposed amendment to the second reading of Bill No. 75, Military Service Act, 1917 Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
(Acting)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on the desirability of revising the rules and regulations governing the granting of divorce Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)

Federal Public Office
^ Commission of Inquiry
FunctionCommissionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Commissioner Royal Commission on Reparation Claims 1923.03.13 - 1925.03.31
Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party New Brunswick 1899.02.18 - 1907.05.30
Liberal Party New Brunswick 1885.07 - 1892
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
King's County New Brunswick 1899.02.18 - 1907.05.30
King's County New Brunswick 1885.07.01 - 1892
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly New Brunswick 1899.02.18 - 1907.05.30
Legislative Assembly New Brunswick 1885.07 - 1892
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
New Brunswick

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lieutenant Governor 1917.11.06 - 1923.02.27
Provincial Secretary 1907.03.08 - 1907.04.15
Attorney General 1907.03.08 - 1907.05.30
Premier 1907.03.06 - 1907.05.30
Attorney General 1900.08.31 - 1907.03.30
Solicitor General 1889 - 1892
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 1887.03.03 - 1889.05

^



© Library of Parliament