PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

WHITE, John
Picture of WHITE,  John
© Library and Archives Canada PA-033866
Source: Topley Studio Fonds
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1833.05.06
Place of Birth: Donegal, County Donegal, Ireland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1894.09.24 (61 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Foundryman, machinist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5790 Days (15 years, 10 months, 7 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Hastings East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 Defeated
Hastings East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 Elected
Hastings East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1879.02.25
(By-Election)
Elected
Hastings East, Ontario Election declared void 1879.01.27 Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 Elected
Hastings East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1874.01.22 Elected
Hastings East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Hastings East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1871.03.20
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1879.02.25 - 1887.02.21
Conservative (1867-1942) 1871.03.20 - 1879.01.27

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Tyendinaga Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Reeve -

^



© Library of Parliament