PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FOURNIER, The Hon. Télesphore, P.C.
Picture of FOURNIER, The Hon. Télesphore, P.C.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 039959
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1823.08.05
Place of Birth: Saint-François de la Rivière-du-Sud, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1896.05.10 (72 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer, newspaper editor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1881 Days (5 years, 1 month, 25 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Bellechasse, Quebec Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Supreme Court of Canada, October 8, 1875. Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected
Bellechasse, Quebec Liberal 1873.11.27
(By-Election)
Elected
Bellechasse, Quebec Resignation. Appointed Minister of Inland Revenue. Liberal 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Bellechasse, Quebec Liberal 1870.08.15
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1870.08.15 - 1875.10.08

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Postmaster General Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge, Supreme Court of Canada, October 8, 1875. 1875.05.19 - 1875.10.07
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1874.07.08 - 1875.05.18
Minister of Inland Revenue 1873.11.07 - 1874.07.07

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee for an Address to thank His Excellency the Governor General for his gracious Speech from the Throne at the commencement of the Session Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Special Committee on the Bill respecting Insolvency Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)

Federal Public Office
^ Supreme Court of Canada
FunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Puisne Judge 1875.09.30 - 1895.09.12
Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1871.07.01 - 1873.11.19
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Montmagny Quebec 1871.07.01 - 1873.11.19
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1871.07 - 1873.11.19

^



© Library of Parliament