PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LAPOINTE, The Hon. Louise Marguerite Renaude, P.C., C.C., L. Mus.
Picture of LAPOINTE, The Hon. Louise Marguerite Renaude, P.C., C.C., L. Mus.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1912.01.03
Place of Birth: Disraeli, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2002.05.11 (90 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Journalist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5534 Days (15 years, 1 month, 25 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Mille Isles, Quebec Liberal 1971.11.10 - 1987.01.03 Trudeau, Pierre Elliott
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1971.11.10 - 1987.01.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker pro tempore First woman to hold this position. 1982.06.09 - 1983.11.30
Speaker of the Senate 1974.09.12 - 1979.10.04

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee of Selection Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Special Committee on National Defence Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Policy and Programs Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)


^



© Library of Parliament