PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FISH, Albert
Picture of FISH,  Albert
© House of Commons 1979
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1922
Place of Birth: Preston, England
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2006.04.05 (84 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Real estate appraiser
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 272 Days (8 months, 29 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Guelph, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Defeated
Guelph, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 - 1980.02.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
British Army Served in the Royal Air Force during World War II. -
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament