PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BREAU, The Hon. Herb, P.C., B.Sc.C.
Picture of BREAU, The Hon. Herb, P.C., B.Sc.C.
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1944.12.05
Place of Birth: Haut Sheila, New Brunswick, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Business manager
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5915 Days (16 years, 2 months, 11 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Gloucester, New Brunswick Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
Gloucester, New Brunswick Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Gloucester, New Brunswick Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Gloucester, New Brunswick Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Gloucester, New Brunswick Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
Gloucester, New Brunswick Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1968.06.25 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State for External Affairs 1974.09.15 - 1975.09.14
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1974.01.01 - 1974.05.09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce 1972.12.22 - 1973.12.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Subcommittee on Unemployment Insurance Inequalities of the Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Special Committee on North-South Relations Chair 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Special Committee on the Federal-Provincial Fiscal Arrangements Chair 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)


^



© Library of Parliament