PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BALFOUR, The Hon. James, Q.C., LL.B.
Picture of BALFOUR, The Hon. James, Q.C., LL.B.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1928.05.22
Place of Birth: Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1999.12.12 (71 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister and solicitor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 9791 Days (26 years, 9 months, 21 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Regina, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1979.09.13 - 1999.12.12 Clark, Charles Joseph
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Regina East, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Regina East, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1979.09.13 - 1999.12.12
Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 - 1979.05.21

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Industry, Trade and Commerce 1976.05 - 1977.10.01
Communications 1974.12.20 - 1976
Energy 1973.10.24 - 1974.12.19

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on the Canadian Airborne Regiment in Somalia Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Chair 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-116, Conflict of Interests Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Special Joint Committee to review the subject-matter of Bill C-43, Members of the Senate and House of Commons Conflict of Interests Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Artillery (Militia) Lieutenant -
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • The Honourable James Balfour, Senator : interview / conducted by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament ; 1990?. 46 p.

  • The Honourable James Balfour, Senator : interview / conducted by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; [1990?]. 46 p.


^



© Library of Parliament