PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

TILLEY, The Hon. Sir Samuel Leonard, P.C.
Picture of TILLEY, The Hon. Sir Samuel Leonard, P.C.
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 025549
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1818.05.08
Place of Birth: Gagetown, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1896.06.25 (78 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Pharmacist
Notes: Father of Confederation; attended the Charlottetown (Sept. 1864), Quebec (Oct. 1864) and London (Dec. 1866) conferences.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4833 Days (13 years, 2 months, 25 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
City of St. John, New Brunswick Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of New Brunswick, November 11, 1885.. Liberal-Conservative 1882.06.20 Elected
City of St. John, New Brunswick Liberal-Conservative 1878.11.04
(By-Election)
Elected
City of St. John, New Brunswick Resignation. Appointed Minister of Finance, October 17, 1878. Liberal-Conservative 1878.09.17 Elected
City of St. John, New Brunswick Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of New Brunswick, November 15, 1873. Liberal-Conservative 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
City of St. John, New Brunswick Liberal-Conservative 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1878.11.04 - 1885.11.10
Liberal-Conservative 1878.09.17 - 1878.10.16
Liberal-Conservative 1867.09.20 - 1873.11.15

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Finance and Receiver General Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of New Brunswick, November 11, 1885. 1879.05.20 - 1885.11.10
Minister of Finance 1878.10.17 - 1879.05.19
Minister of Finance 1873.02.22 - 1873.11.05
Minister of Customs 1867.07.01 - 1873.02.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee for an Address to thank His Excellency the Governor General for his gracious Speech from the Throne at the commencement of the Session Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Special Committee for an Address to thank His Excellency the Governor General for his gracious Speech from the Throne at the commencement of the Session Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Special Committee for an Address to thank His Excellency the Governor General for his gracious Speech from the Throne at the commencement of the Session Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative New Brunswick 1854 - 1867.07
Liberal-Conservative New Brunswick 1850 - 1851.10
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Saint John City New Brunswick 1854 - 1867.07
Saint John City New Brunswick 1850 - 1851.10
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly New Brunswick 1866 - 1867.07
Legislative Assembly New Brunswick 1857 - 1865
Legislative Assembly New Brunswick 1854 - 1856
Legislative Assembly New Brunswick 1850 - 1851.10
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
New Brunswick

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lieutenant Governor 1885.11.11 - 1893.09.20
Lieutenant Governor 1873.11.15 - 1878.07.11
Member of the Executive Council 1854.11 - 1867.07
Provincial Secretary 1854.11.01 - 1867.07
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament