PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CAMERON, Daniel Alexander, K.C., LL.B.
Picture of CAMERON,  Daniel Alexander, K.C., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1936
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1870.12.10
Place of Birth: Sydney River, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1937.09.04 (66 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 692 Days (1 year, 10 months, 23 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Cape Breton North and Victoria, Nova Scotia Died in office. Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected
Cape Breton South, Nova Scotia Liberal 1930.07.28 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1930.07.28 - 1937.09.04

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Elections and Franchise Acts Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Special Committee on Elections and Franchise Acts Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Nova Scotia 1928.10.01 - 1930
Liberal Party Nova Scotia 1923.03.01 - 1925.06.24
Liberal Party Nova Scotia 1916.06.20 - 1920.07.26
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Victoria County Nova Scotia 1928.10.01 - 1930
Victoria County Nova Scotia 1923.03.01 - 1925.06.24
Cape Breton Nova Scotia 1916.06.20 - 1920.07.26
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Nova Scotia 1928.10.01 - 1930
House of Assembly Nova Scotia 1923.03.01 - 1925.06.24
House of Assembly Nova Scotia 1916.06.20 - 1920.07.26
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Nova Scotia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Provincial Secretary 1923.01.24 - 1925.06.02
Member of the Legislative Council Appointed 1921.05.26 - 1923
Minister Without Portfolio 1921.05.26 - 1923

^



© Library of Parliament