PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GILLMOR, The Hon. Daniel
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1849.07.01
Place of Birth: St. George, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1918.02.22 (68 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4057 Days (11 years, 1 month, 9 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
St. George, New Brunswick Liberal 1907.01.15 - 1918.02.22 Laurier, Wilfrid
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Charlotte, New Brunswick Liberal 1904.11.03 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1907.01.15 - 1918.02.22

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee to inquire on the methods of conserving and increasing our domestic and overseas trade to the end that our present prosperity may not unduly suffer when the stimulus resulting from orders for munitions and other war supplies is removed Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Special Committee on Taxation and Trade Relations Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)


^



© Library of Parliament